MRBA.net.au

MRBA

 

Macedon Ranges Basketball Association teams, playing as the Woodend Hawks in the 2019 Winter Sunbury Basketball Association's Junior Domestic competitions, are listed below.

The design of teams is a complex task; our highest priority is to provide maximum development opportunity for all players. This involves several factors, particularly in the Summer season when top-age players from the Winter season must shift into an older age bracket. Equally important, of course, is the need to secure volunteer coaches available for training and games at potentially different venues and tightly-scheduled times on game day. While we do our best to accommodate individual considerations (e.g. sibling connections and player travel logistics) to help ensure players can make training and games, please understand that we are usually too highly constrained to satisfy further individual preferences. Our aim above all else is to help all players become better basketballers, to have an enjoyable season, and to gain valuable life skills.

Training times and locations will be confirmed below when we have balanced our team coach's availability with limited court availability.

Please note, the old non-reversible singlet tops will be phased out starting from this season (Winter 2019). Beginning in the Summer 2019/20 season, all players must have the new reversible singlet tops. This will ease the logistics of organising clash tops when Hawks play each other, and when playing the Lions. The players will appreciate being able to wear their own top in these games, too! For new uniforms, please contact our lovely uniform coordinator, Janene Attard, on 0409 803 163 or janeneattard@bigpond.coma.  

If you have questions or require further information regarding Woodend Hawks please email our volunteer Hawks Coordinator Anita Kent (anita@mrba.org.au). Thank you Anita!

Registrations for Winter 2019 season will open soon from our Registration Page.

WH12 MG

  • C: Mat Guarino
  • TM: Gemma Wills
  • Training: Thursday 6-7 PM
  • Court: Buffalo
  •  
  • Zara Conway
  • Scarlette Guarino
  • Jasmine Hogbin
  • Maeve Jackman
  • Eliza Lowe
  • Mali Royal
  • Abby Sinnott
  • Ivy Wills
WH12 GC

  • C: GRACE COOPER / DAMIEN COOPER
  • TM: KATE DOUGLAS
  • Training: Wednesday 5-6 PM
  • Court: Buffalo
  •  
  • Bridie Brown
  • Sadie Collins
  • Evie Greenall
  • Alicia Hehir
  • Georgia Jehle
  • Lucy Killick
  • Rylee Needle
  • Neve Padgett
  • Bronte Teed
WH14 BT

  • C: Barry Turner
  • TM: Michelle Cox
  • Training: Tuesday 5-6 PM
  • Court: Sacred Heart
  •  
  • Bridie Conway
  • Savanah-Lei Cordiner
  • Nikola Cox
  • Kyrah Guarino
  • Maisy Hayter
  • Sarah Rankin
  • Mia Turner
WH14 JG

  • C: JOHN GEHMAN
  • TM: Craig Lenaine-Smith
  • Training: Thursday 6.30-7.30 PM
  • Court: Buffalo
  •  
  • Nell Byrne
  • April Gehman
  • Kayla Hogbin
  • Poppy Lenaine-Smith
  • Sarah Mclean
  • Georgia McNamara
  • Isabelle Nicholson
  • Akira Powell
WH16 JH

  • C: Jay Henery
  • TM: Cilla Ward
  • Training: Tuesday 5-6 PM
  • Court: Buffalo
  •  
  • Cara Beattie
  • Ashlyn Broomhall
  • Molly Garrahan
  • Tahlia Henery
  • Anna Tatton
  • Lexie Turner
  • Paige Ward
WH16 TC

  • C: Tamara Collins
  • TM: Brett Geisler
  • Training: Tuesday 5-6 PM
  • Court: Buffalo
  •  
  • Julia Barrett
  • Lilli Collins
  • Macy Geisler
  • Scarlett Orritt
  • Lauren Trakosas
  • Ella Unwin
  • Lottie Wilson-Annan
WH16 DS

  • C: Damian Sandercock
  • TM: Kerri Wheaton
  • Training: Thursday 6-7 PM
  • Court: Sacred Heart
  •  
  • Alexandra Ball
  • Tayah Cordiner
  • Amber Gajic
  • Hannah Gajic
  • Tess Jackman
  • Claudia Oswin
  • Coco Porter
  • Miette Sandercock
WH19 BT

  • C: BARRY TURNER
  • TM: Sue Cox
  • Training: Tuesday 5-6 PM
  • Court: Sacred Heart
  •  
  • Lilli Collins
  • Jessica Cox
  • Sophia Foster
  • Maddison van Gemert
  • Jordan Savoia
  • Amber Sillar
  • Jade Sillar
  • Zoe Turner
WH19 SB

  • C: Sharon Beattie
  • Training: Tuesday 5-6 PM
  • Court: Buffalo
  •  
  • Catherine Attard
  • Sydney Beattie
  • Cara Beattie
  • Alanna Bieshaar
  • Olivia Cosgriff
  • Molly Garrahan
  • Sarah Snell
  • Sage Taylor
WH12 SW

  • C: Sally Watt
  • TM: Kristi High
  • Training: Monday 4-5 PM
  • Court: Buffalo
  •  
  • Jordan Baldwin
  • Patrick Cooper
  • Rhys Garrahan
  • Ruben Hewitt
  • Luca Laird
  • Austin Pennefather
  • Finlay Watt
WH12 SL

  • C: SIMON LIEBELT
  • TM: MELINDA ROLLINSON
  • Training: Monday 4-5 PM
  • Court: Buffalo
  •  
  • Finn Collins
  • Alex Gray
  • Noah Hanegraaf
  • Mason Liebelt
  • Ben Rankin
  • Noah Richards
  • Matthew Rollinson
  • Joel Zoch
WH12 JL

  • C: JO GRAY (LEFFANUE)
  • TM: MARNIE MUSCAT
  • Training: Wednesday 4-5 PM
  • Court: Buffalo
  •  
  • Buster Carrick
  • Jack Carrick
  • Riley Coundon
  • James Gray
  • Sam Gray
  • Cooper Langdon
  • Jordan Muscat
  • Noah Nickels
WH12 DC

  • C: DAMIEN COOPER
  • TM: KATE O'CONNOR
  • Training: Monday 6-7 PM
  • Court: Buffalo
  •  
  • Oran Callaghan
  • Frankie Niall
  • Ned O'Connor
  • Rupert Porter
  • Will Potter
  • Caj Scoloro
  • Levi Zoch
WH14 AC

  • C: ANDREW CONDRON
  • TM: ROZ MITCHELL
  • Training: Tuesday 6-7 PM
  • Court: Buffalo
  •  
  • Tadhg Condron
  • Fletcher Cooper
  • Cooper Duff-Tytler
  • Gus Hanegraaf
  • Willem Hanegraaf
  • Xavier Mitchell
  • Ashley Morgan
  • Marcus Trakosas
  • Oliver Watt
WH14 PH

  • C: PAUL HANEGRAAF
  • TM: DAVE FOSTER
  • Training: Monday 6-7 PM
  • Court: Buffalo
  •  
  • Liam Callaghan
  • Zac Dudderidge
  • Elliot Foster
  • Max Hanegraaf
  • Diesel Lewis
  • Dylan Porter
  • Thor Royal
WH14 MD

  • C: Marty Dillon
  • TM: Vicki Waters
  • Training: Tuesday 6-7 PM
  • Court: Buffalo
  •  
  • Flynn Awty
  • Ethan Dillon
  • Blake Haass
  • Jacob Juriansz
  • Roy Perry
  • Jackson Sipthorp
  • Matthew Waters
  • Lachlan Witkowski
WH16 AR

  • C: AARON ROYAL
  • TM: DANNILLE ROYAL
  • Training: MondayS 5-6 PM
  • Court: Buffalo
  •  
  • Lachlan Downs
  • Sebastian Forde
  • Joshua Gray
  • Finn Hanegraaf
  • Cormac Hayes
  • Declan Henery
  • Max Kent
  • Saxon Royal
  • Charles Teed
WH16 JK

  • C: Jonathan Krietemeyer
  • TM: SONYA CARSON
  • Training: Monday 5-6 PM
  • Court: Buffalo
  •  
  • Jordan Crook
  • Hunter Carson
  • Joel Krietemeyer
  • Andrew McClean
  • Kade Rushford
  • Jett Sanders-Henshall
  • Riley Saunders
  • Andre Testa
WH19 DC

  • C: DAMIEN COOPER
  • TM: NICOLE COOPER
  • Training: Monday 7-8 PM
  • Court: Buffalo
  •  
  • Zac Berger
  • Alex Comte
  • Aden Cooper
  • Ned Dowling
  • Matthew Frith
  • James Inkster
  • Jonathan Krietemeyer
  • Riley Unwin
WH19 XX

  • C: Damien Cooper (Acting)
  • TM: Marnie Muscat
  • Training: Monday 7-8 PM
  • Court: Buffalo
  •  
  • Thomas Frith
  • Blake MacDonald
  • Oscar Macfarlane
  • Rory McNamara
  • Josh Muscat
  • Lochy Ormerod
  • Tyson Ryrie
WH19 CF

  • C: CHRIS FORDE
  • TM: CLAIRE GREEN / ROHAN WOOD
  • Training: MondayS 8-9 PM
  • Court: Buffalo
  •  
  • Joshua Forde
  • Sebastian Forde
  • Max Kent
  • Jeremy Krietemeyer
  • Cole Melling
  • Maurice Nind
  • William Oswin
  • Griffyn Wood
WH19 JG

  • C: JOHN GEHMAN
  • TM: DAVID BLOMFIELD
  • Training: MondayS 8-9 PM
  • Court: Buffalo
  •  
  • Hunter Blomfield
  • Gabriel Hebb
  • Joseph Hebb
  • Declan Henery
  • Nathanael Ng
  • Connor Whitfield
  • Thomas Whittam
Macedon Ranges Basketball Association
Buffalo Stadium 1-27 Forest St, Woodend
Postal Address: PO Box 887, Woodend VIC 3442
Find us on Team App