2021 Macedon Ranges Country Championships teams announced

The MRBA is excited to announce the squads for our 2021 MRBA Country Championships representative teams.  We’d like to thank all athletes that participated in the try-outs and congratulate all selected players.  All squad selections were made by a selection panel including the head coach, assistant coach (where nominated) and at least one completely independent non-parent selector.
 
We are extremely grateful that we have also been able to assemble a fantastic panel of experienced coaches for the teams – including people with high level VJBL, High Performance and State experience.

U16 Girls

Coach: Dylan Cole
Selection Panel: Dylan Cole, Andrew Condron, Simon Nicholson

Ava McGrathElsie NoonanSarah Rankin
Brooke VogeleGiselle KilivaTaya Konias
Chalrlotte RyanJessica BatesEmergency: Akira Powell
Chloe AliMackensie Reddrop

U18 Girls

Coach: Simon Nicholson
Selection Panel: Simon Nicholson, Jason Palmer, Rho Fry

Adi CameronErin CondronMolly Garrahan
Ashlyn BromellKiralee CollinsOlivia Ogston
Cara BeattyLauren TraksosasScarlett Orritt

U12 Boys

Coaches: Nick Lethbridge, John Maxwell
Selection Panel: Nick Lethbridge, Andrew Condron
10-man squad selection to be made by the second training session

Adrian KilivaLenny MaxwellPhoenix Symmons
Dash SchoberLevi ZochSam Gray
Hunter CoundonOllie DurlingTravis Ralph
Jack CarrickOscar LethbridgeXavier Thornton

U14 Boys

Coaches: John Maxwell, Chris Tarrant
Selection Panel: John Maxwell, Chris Tarrant, Nick Lethbridge, Andrew Condron

Alex GrayFinn McGintyRuben Hewitt
Sonny MaxwellJoel ZochRhys Garrahan
Ben TaylorLuca LairdEmergency: Ben Rankin
Christian BeecroftNoah HanegraafEmergency: Patrick Cooper

U16 Boys

Coaches: Matt Bourke
Selection Panel: Matt Bourke, Jeff Poyser, Bart Barnes, Jason Palmer
10-man squad selection to be made by the second training session

Connor BeecroftGus HanegraafLiam Callaghan
Cooper Duff-TylerHayden BalcamTadhg Condron
Diesel LewisJye BatesWillem Hanegraaf
Fletcher CooperLachlan Morgan-SmithXavier Mitchell

U18 Boys

Coaches: Jeff Poyser
Selection Panel: Jeff Poyser, Andrew Condron, Matt Bourke, Jason Palmer
10-man squad selection to be made by the second training session

Angus McSwigganJacob PoyserSaxon Royal
Bradley WrightJeremy RankinShaun Bowden
Declan HeneryLachlan DownsTate Barnes
Finn HanegraafRhys DaveyThomas Aquilina